[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto login to users mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following setup:

Windows 7
Outlook 2010
Exchange 2003
One domain

When the users login to a new machine that has been created through an image/sysprep/unattend and opens Outlook, they are prompted to provide server information and username before they can access their mailbox.

In other words, they have to do the initial outlook-setup everytime they login to a new computer.

How du I make Outlook recognize the user at once, whitout having to do anything but open Outlook?

Regards
Kasper
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548720
You can use the office customizing tool (OCT) to set the defaults in outlook and any of the other office apps in your base image.  You can also retroactively use it to modify the defaults on an already install machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36548723
you would need to configure autodiscover,.............which is not supported by exchange 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 36568745
Sorry for the late response. I have been away from the office, but I am looking in to it tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 36579323
OCT did it for me. No need to configure autodiscover (not working anyway in my setup).

I have checked it on several user accounts and it works.

Thanks alot
Kasper
0