[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending commands over a network

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Anyidea how i could send a command to a vb.net program from one computer to another, over a network?

Cheers

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matb396
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 36548744
Well, there are many methods available. Probably the best one is to use TCP or UPD communications. Here you got 2 full examples:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/UDP_Send_Receive.aspx

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/VbNetSendReceiveTcp.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 36549346
which is the best way? all i want to do is send a string and then trigger an event.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 36549418
Then better use UDP.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36549780
If you just want a quick and dirty solution, then have one program write to a file shared on the network and have the other program check that file every minute or so and delete it when done.

Roland's methods are better, but using a shared file as a channel works in a pinch.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570469
What do you actually want to achieve? You can probably use the PsExec command line utility to launch remote processes

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb897553
0