Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win7 App minimizes and desktop is shown without minimizing anything without warning

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I'm usinag almost any application and I'm moving the cursor around, some times the app mimimizes as if a screen saver is kicking in, however I don't have any scren saver setup. To continue with the app, al I do is continue moving the cursor in the mifddle of the screen and the same app comes back.

Is there a Win7 setting to stop this? It happens while I'm using the Pc so there has been no time of inactivity.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549356
Monitor the computer in clean boot mode....might be unwanted software at startup.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36549434
Does it happen to all users on the box?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36549562
I'm the only user. On the desktop, I went to properties, personalize and downloaded different desktop themes from Microsoft (not non-microsoft downloads). This behavior happens if I use the any desktop themes that came woth Windows 7.

Note: This was a clean install of Win7 a year ago, not an upgrade.
0