Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrade exchange 2010 from ENT to STD

Posted on 2011-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
2,610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

we wrongly provide the enterprise product key while keying the exchange 2010 license. instead of STD

is there a way to change the version from ent to std

Regards
Ramkumar
0
Comment
Question by:ramkumara
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joelgaskell earned 750 total points
ID: 36548757
You cannot downgrade from Exchange 2010 Enterprise to Standard.  The only way to achieve this is to uninstall Exchange and reinstall using the correct product key.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36548865
However.....

You can have a mix of standard and enterprise servers in the same organization I believe (Never tested).
So in theory you can create a new exchange 2010 STD server in the same org. Migrate all your mailboxes and if you use them, public folders, and once you are happy that everything is moved over to the new STD server you can uninstall the ENT server. I would test in a lab first if possible.

AND BACKUP FIRST :D
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36548887
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36548895
I am sure you can upgrade from standard to enterprise I never downgraded though but you 100% can run a mix stand/ent in your organization I have it everywhere
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36548959
Yes we know you can UPGRADE but he wants to downgrade, not an option, doesnt work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramkumara
ID: 36549529
Hi

Is there away to backup the settinga and restore ?

regards
Ramkumar.A
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ramkumara
ID: 36560933
There is no way to downgrade , so the only solution is to reinstall
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36560994
IF You had read all the posts correctly I explained how to do it WITHOUT reinstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramkumara
ID: 36561875
Hi Neil

The post giving the steps to change the product key from ENT to ENT , not from ENT to STD

If I miss out the steps , kindly highlight

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36565046
I was refereing to #36548865

Your easiest way is to just ADD a server, move mailboxes and then remove your currecnt server. Nothing lost or recreated at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramkumara
ID: 36565099
Hi Neil

Just to update the server is performing the role as CAS/HUB , so there is no need to move mailbox.

I don't have spare hardware to migrate is possible also
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36567689
Wel you DO have spare hardware IF the server does not have Database on it!! You install ca/hub on the server that holds the databases, now ALL roles on there. Now you can remove exchange from server that had CAS/HUB on and do as I said....
0