Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Howto sort a Word.DropDownListContentControl with Csharp

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'd like to sort the DropDownListContentControl.DropDownListEntries alphabetical.
What I got so far is listed below. the Problem is this seems not to work proper because i don't know the object type of the ListEntries.
Thanks for your help

   public class Sort
    {
        public static void SortDropDownList(DropDownListContentControl ddlList)
        {
            try
            {
                ArrayList arl = null;
                if (ddlList.DropDownListEntries.Count > 0)
                {
                    arl = new ArrayList(ddlList.DropDownListEntries.Count);
                    foreach (var li in ddlList.DropDownListEntries)
                    {
                        arl.Add(li);
                    }
                }
                try
                {
                    arl.Sort(new ListItemComparer());
                }
                catch { }
                ddlList.DropDownListEntries.Clear();
                for (int i = 0; i < arl.Count; i++)
                {
                    ddlList.DropDownListEntries.Add(arl[i].ToString());
                }
            }
            catch { }
        }
    }

    public class ListItemComparer : IComparer
    {
        #region IComparer Members
        public int Compare(object x, object y)
        {
            try
            {
                var lix = (var)x;
                var liy = (var)y;
                CaseInsensitiveComparer c = new CaseInsensitiveComparer();
                return c.Compare(lix.Text, liy.Text);
            }
            catch {
                return 1;
            }
            
        }
        #endregion
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ASInfotrack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis Aries earned 1500 total points
ID: 36548978
The listentries are Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.ContentControlListEntry (see MSDN and further)

The entry-members (again MSDN) has a Text-property that you can use.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 36549046
you can cast it to List of string and then short it and assign back
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Aries
ID: 36549064
@nishantcomp2512: You are correct, provided that strings have gone in. It is possible to add different Text and Value-values that will get lost if you simply cast it to a List of string. (see Add-method).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASInfotrack
ID: 36549074
figured this out in the meantime, but the elements are still not in the correct order. It sorts them but in a random order.

The DropDown element is filled in the correct order but it then displays it in a complete other order.

this is where the dropdown first gets filled:
After lUsrs.Sort(); the order is correct, but the dropdown element shows them in a different order.

            if (_settings.bNoAD == true)
                return;
            int i = 0;
            lUsrs.Sort();
            Sort.SortDropDownList(dDownAuthor);
            foreach (ActiveDirectoryUser adUsr in lUsrs)
            {
                string domainUser = Regex.Replace(adUsr.UserName, ".*\\\\(.*)", "$1", RegexOptions.None);


                try
                {
                    dDownAuthor.DropDownListEntries.Add(domainUser, adUsr.UserName, i);

                }

                catch (Exception)
                {
                }
                ;

                i = ++i;
            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASInfotrack
ID: 36585864
I dint change anything and it works now under specific circumstances, but generally this is the solution
0