?
Solved

Cisco Router

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm using Cisco Packet sniffer to  create a mock network. I have a 1841 router:
Interfaces: fa0/0 and fa0/1 and vlan1

Question:
To setup DHCP on the router, is it on the global config or one of the interfaces ie..0/0,0/1, or vlan1. why is the vlan needed on this router anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548821
VLAN 1 would only be needed if you also operate a switching HWIC in it. For "normal" use with just the on-board FE-Interfaces, just configure the IP directly on the interface and you're good ...
DHCP will work on that interface that matches the IPs you want to hand out (i.e., the DHCP pool)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548841
DHCP is configured on the global config, not on a port.

VLAN1 is the native VLAN, and needed for proper function.

See here for more about CISCO DHCP configuration
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/ip/configuration/guide/1cfdhcp.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 36549291
Thanks
0