Solved

How do I export Multiple Contacts folders from outlook 2007 to Excel

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Law office client that wants their outlook contacts (many Folders) setup in an Excel file so they may print copies for all office staff.
I can export 1 folder at a time, but there are over 100 folders with many entries in each. Then I have to somehow combine over 100 .xls files together.
0
Comment
Question by:pcemsinc
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36548762
save them as an csv file instead of excel format (xls)
then in msdos windows
type *.csv > C:\import.csv
then re-open-it in opt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36548767
opt=excel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 36549059
1. In Outlook, on the File menu, click Import and Export.
2. Click Export to a file, and then click Next.
3. Click Microsoft Excel, and then click Next.
4. In the folder list, click the Contacts folder, and then click Next.
5. Browse to the folder where you want to save the contacts as an Excel file (.xls).
6. Type a name for the exported file, and then click OK.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jan24 earned 250 total points
ID: 36549791
I don't know of any built-in feature that would do this, so it's a question of writing some macros that achieve what you want.  You need two stages:
1) An Outlook macro that goes through the 100 contacts folders and exports to CSV files
2) An Excel macro that reads the CSV files and combines them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcemsinc
ID: 36562122
I will have to find someone that can write the macros/scripts.
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36562141
to merge many csv into one
like i told you
in ms-dos console: type *.csv > YouMergingFile.csv

it take about 5 sec to do
0