Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe PDF issue

Posted on 2011-09-16
17
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I have an issue with Adobe Reader. I am accessing a PDF through a webpage. The error message comes up when I try to open it: " Adobe Reader could not open 'xxx.pdf' because it is either not a supported file type or because thefile has been damaged. Even if I save the PDF I still continue to get this error message. It is not just myself that is having this problem. We are running a Windows Server 2008 64bit SP2 Standard Edition platform. Please help.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:harris3563
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36549564
un install pdf reader and re install
0
 

Author Comment

by:harris3563
ID: 36549616
I have done that already but still get the same issue. Any other ideas??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36549641
can you post pdf here?
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36550020
Hi

In my experience, if multiple users across multiple platforms with the latest or late-ish version of Reader get the same problem saying file is damaged then that is usually the case.

But it be good to see the file to make sure, or the link to the webpage if that is easier. So I am with cs97jjm3 on this one.

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harris3563
ID: 36550647
I have uninstalled and reinstalled Adobe Reader completely and that did not help. I can't post the pdf unfortunatelly because it is sensitive data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harris3563
ID: 36551033
I even installed the latest version of Adobe Reader X to see if it was a version issue but it is still doing the same thing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36551521
So you may have a damaged file, but we cannot say for sure.

There is no way of repairing one but you can test one more time if saving locally and opening with both reader and full Acrobat fails. If it does then you may need to recreate (or ask to have it recreated)

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36551797
Thanks capt... That was going to be next suggestion,(just got home)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36551829
:)

Cannot really think of anywhere else to go with this, maybe tomorrow will bring a light bulb...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techdunes
ID: 36553588
I hope you can try once more. Hoping that the file you want to open is not corrupted and it opens perfectly on other machines.
1) Do a complete uninstall of Adobe reader.
2) Run clean utilities like CC cleaner and remove unwanted temp files and registry entries.
3) Download Adobe Reader 9 (not Adobe Reader X) , since I have heard lots of people reporting problems with Adobe X.You will get it here: http://get.adobe.com/reader/otherversions/
4) Install it. If you are opening PDF file from web link then also do a complete reset of Internet Explorer settings or related browser reset.
5) Now check back again.

Do comment if it worked.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36553759
Techdunes, with respect you ought to follow the question and the thread. To recommend to run a reg cleaner and reset IE and do reinstalls will not do anything if you read the history. And before we recommend to press as many buttons as possible in the hope that one works, we should identify the cause first. CC cleaner is not a product I would indiscriminately use in a server/client environment.

IMHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:harris3563
ID: 36569832
Not a single thing has worked. I even saved the file to desktop and opened it up in notepad. There is no data at all in the PDF file.I have uninstalled Adobe X and installed version 9. Still the same issue. In our production side everything works as it should. This is occuring on our test side. We are working with an Oracle application called APEX. When you enter a report number it is supposed to pull up a report using Adobe but that is when we get that error message.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36569871
So do you think there is a possibility of your Oracle app not pulling the data or not creating the PDF correctly?

We had similar issues with Oracle ERP and we had to reinstall Oracle patches to get it resolved...
0
 

Author Comment

by:harris3563
ID: 36569894
It could be a possibility but I wouldn't even know where to start to look for the issue in Oracle. I am not a DBA.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36570014
Neither am I I just remember as they asked me to look into this from an Adobe perspective, our problem was that it did not even create a file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:harris3563
ID: 36599761
This wasn't an issue with Adobe afterall. I had to uninstall and reinstall Oracle Weblogic Server and the issue resolved itself.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600023
Yep that seems to make sense, goes to show that it is sometimes important to know the wider picture...
0