[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

error job with ssis package

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I set a package in ssis with my user, i save copy as package as.... a file , and set  in proteccion level : do not save sensitive.
After i make a job sqlserver agent, with this package, but to execute give the follow error:

Executed as user: *****\Administrador. ...00.4035.00 for 64-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.    Started:  14:25:43  Error: 2011-09-16 14:25:44.41     Code: 0xC0016016     Source:       Description: Failed to decrypt protected XML node "DTS:Password" with error 0x8009000B "Clave no válida para utilizar en el estado especificado.". You may not be authorized to access this information. This error occurs when there is a cryptographic error. Verify that the correct key is available.  End Error  Error: 2011-09-16 14:25:48.16     Code: 0xC0202009     Source: analisis_planta Connection manager "xxxxxxx.AX40_SP2.sa"     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80040E4D.  An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft SQL Native Client"  Hresult: 0x80040E4D  Description: "Login failed for user 'sa'.".  End Error  Error: 2011-09-16 14:25:48.16     Code: 0xC020801C     Sour...  The package execution fa...  The step failed.

is a problem of access right?
0
Comment
Question by:rauljimenez
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548906
yes it is a access problem, please check the sa user on the servers
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549103
Create proxy and give permission to proxy user to that folder where package resides. It's access issue.
0