Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transition away from RAID to single SSD, what to consider

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Mosting wondering about errors, in general.  In considering moving away from RAID and instead using a single SSD on my SBS 2008, the first thing I wonder about are errors.  The last 4 years with this current set up, I don't know of any errors, other than my RAID failing last year.  What I am thinking about are whatever errors I am reading about.  There is something I am still foggy on with regard to errors. The database seems to work fine and all the apps. Is there something about an SSD that may generate errors that don't typically occur in a standard HD's in RAID array?  My basic plan is to have Acronis keep a constant (every 15 minutes) incremental backup that can be bare metal restored in a couple hours. I think that is realistic and we can do with 2 hours downtime, no problem.  Will that eliminate any concerns I may have have SSD errors?  I have zero problem with losing 15 minutes of data.
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548949
The controller in an SSD is responsible for keeping track of errors.  SSDs do have a life limit on each memory cell, but wear-leveling algorithms keep it manageable and have extra hidden capacity designed to take this into account.  You should not have to worry about SSD errors any more than you would regular hard drive errors.

Your Acronis incremental backup plan should be sufficient to arrive at a state where you can restore the data.  Acronis is an enterprise level software company and I trust their software to work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36548966
I am ooing to ask another related question, sort of related.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36548982
Running on SSD hard drives shouldn't cause any errors you wouldn't otherwise see, however I'd be reluctant to run anything "mission-critical" on non-raided drives, even just running RAID1 on 2 identical SSDs would give you a much better level of protection than Acronis - even just using Windows software raid would be a reasonable approach in this instance - the only reason i say this is by doing away with the RAID you turn a hard disk failure which would with raid be a simple case of replacing the drive into a high-pressure restore operation, with all the pitfalls that entails.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36548995
I'd be wary of this:
"Acronis is an enterprise level software company and I trust their software to work."
I've been troubleshooting an Acronis setup all week, it's media/archive management leaves a lot to be desired when backing up to external hard drives, and even with careful design of the retention scheme I've seen backups fail to run - the problem then becomes: how soon do you notice that Acronis hasn't bothered to backup - this, rather than the 15 minutes, is the potential maximum data loss if the drive fails.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36549075
RAID is not essential if one has a 2-hour downtime window; it is desirable if continuous uptime is necessary for the business.

Problems with backups vary with situations, and I have not had problems with Acronis.  It comes down to a statement of personal opinion.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
For years I have put up with a wireless mouse that consistently disappears or is non-responsive.  This is the story of how I discovered it wasn't really the mouse!
this video summaries big data hadoop online training demo (http://onlineitguru.com/big-data-hadoop-online-training-placement.html) , and covers basics in big data hadoop .
Enter Foreign and Special Characters Enter characters you can't find on a keyboard using its ASCII code ... and learn how to make a handy reference for yourself using Excel ~ Use these codes in any Windows application! ... whether it is a Micr…
Suggested Courses

564 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question