Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA Excel 2010 - Selecting columns

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

Can you please have a short look on the attached code, in the first row I would like to select data range in column A and also in column E, after changing their colors.

In the current version it works but also changing color for B, C, D column data ranges.

Could you advise how to change it that only the A and E column data range should be changed?

thanks,
Range("A2:A" & LastRowWithValue & "", "E2:E" & LastRowWithValue & "").Select
    With Selection.Interior
        .Pattern = xlSolid
        .PatternColorIndex = xlAutomatic
        .Color = 14540253
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .PatternTintAndShade = 0
    End With

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:csehz
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36548950
Try this:

With Range("A2:A" & LastRowWithValue)
    .Pattern = xlSolid
    .PatternColorIndex = xlAutomatic
    .Color = 14540253
    .TintAndShade = 0
    .PatternTintAndShade = 0
End With
With Range("E2:E" & LastRowWithValue)
    .Pattern = xlSolid
    .PatternColorIndex = xlAutomatic
    .Color = 14540253
    .TintAndShade = 0
    .PatternTintAndShade = 0
End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36548979
Thanks basically I have this version through the macro recorder, just thought that maybe in one row can be done the selection.

Because anyway I have five such columns and looks the code quite long compare to the fact that it is just colouring

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549076
or this

I think you have overdone it with the quotes - try:-
Range("A2:A" & LastRowWithValue & ", E2:E" & LastRowWithValue & "").Select

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36549102
Thanks that one I have searched
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36549117
I think it will also work with subtle shift inyour commas and quotes to specify a non-contiguous range:

Range("A2:A" & LastRowWithValue & ",E2:E" & LastRowWithValue).Select

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36549130
Sorry should have refreshed before posting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36549164
Never mind thanks that you dealt with the question,

thanks,
Zsolt
0