Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I designate new server as global catalog and primary domain controller

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am needing to create a new primary domain controller with AD, DNS and DHCP and use as the global catalog server.

I have two servers that are currently running these roles as primary and secondary, both servers are old and I would like to move the role to this new server and keep the current primary server as the new secondary and compeltely remove the current secondary DC.

It ahs been a few years since I last did this, can anyoen give a hand on this pelase.
Running Server 2008 R2

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 36549048
There are several ways to do this, depending on your preference for console v. GUI.

This should be all you need...

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36549077
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549082
Pretty much the same as the post above
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

Transfer FSMO roles
To transfer the FSMO roles by using the Ntdsutil utility, follow these steps:
1.Log on to a Windows 2000 Server-based or Windows Server 2003-based member computer or domain controller that is located in the forest where FSMO roles are being transferred. We recommend that you log on to the domain controller that you are assigning FSMO roles to. The logged-on user should be a member of the Enterprise Administrators group to transfer Schema master or Domain naming master roles, or a member of the Domain Administrators group of the domain where the PDC emulator, RID master and the Infrastructure master roles are being transferred.
2.Click Start, click Run, type ntdsutil in the Open box, and then click OK.
3.Type roles, and then press ENTER.

Note To see a list of available commands at any one of the prompts in the Ntdsutil utility, type ?, and then press ENTER.
4.Type connections, and then press ENTER.
5.Type connect to server servername, and then press ENTER, where servername is the name of the domain controller you want to assign the FSMO role to.
6.At the server connections prompt, type q, and then press ENTER.
7.Type transfer role, where role is the role that you want to transfer. For a list of roles that you can transfer, type ? at the fsmo maintenance prompt, and then press ENTER, or see the list of roles at the start of this article. For example, to transfer the RID master role, type transfer rid master. The one exception is for the PDC emulator role, whose syntax is transfer pdc, not transfer pdc emulator.
8.At the fsmo maintenance prompt, type q, and then press ENTER to gain access to the ntdsutil prompt. Type q, and then press ENTER to quit the Ntdsutil utility.
Back to the top
Seize FSMO roles
To seize the FSMO roles by using the Ntdsutil utility, follow these steps:
1.Log on to a Windows 2000 Server-based or Windows Server 2003-based member computer or domain controller that is located in the forest where FSMO roles are being seized. We recommend that you log on to the domain controller that you are assigning FSMO roles to. The logged-on user should be a member of the Enterprise Administrators group to transfer schema or domain naming master roles, or a member of the Domain Administrators group of the domain where the PDC emulator, RID master and the Infrastructure master roles are being transferred.
2.Click Start, click Run, type ntdsutil in the Open box, and then click OK.
3.Type roles, and then press ENTER.
4.Type connections, and then press ENTER.
5.Type connect to server servername, and then press ENTER, where servername is the name of the domain controller that you want to assign the FSMO role to.
6.At the server connections prompt, type q, and then press ENTER.
7.Type seize role, where role is the role that you want to seize. For a list of roles that you can seize, type ? at the fsmo maintenance prompt, and then press ENTER, or see the list of roles at the start of this article. For example, to seize the RID master role, type seize rid master. The one exception is for the PDC emulator role, whose syntax is seize pdc, not seize pdc emulator.
8.At the fsmo maintenance prompt, type q, and then press ENTER to gain access to the ntdsutil prompt. Type q, and then press ENTER to quit the Ntdsutil utility.

Notes
¿Under typical conditions, all five roles must be assigned to “live” domain controllers in the forest. If a domain controller that owns a FSMO role is taken out of service before its roles are transferred, you must seize all roles to an appropriate and healthy domain controller. We recommend that you only seize all roles when the other domain controller is not returning to the domain. If it is possible, fix the broken domain controller that is assigned the FSMO roles. You should determine which roles are to be on which remaining domain controllers so that all five roles are assigned to a single domain controller. For more information about FSMO role placement, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
223346  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346/ ) FSMO placement and optimization on Windows 2000 domain controllers
¿If the domain controller that formerly held any FSMO role is not present in the domain and if it has had its roles seized by using the steps in this article, remove it from the Active Directory by following the procedure that is outlined in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
216498  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/ ) How to remove data in active directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
¿Removing domain controller metadata with the Windows 2000 version or the Windows Server 2003 build 3790 version of the ntdsutil /metadata cleanup command does not relocate FSMO roles that are assigned to live domain controllers. The Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) version of the Ntdsutil utility automates this task and removes additional elements of domain controller metadata.
¿Some customers prefer not to restore system state backups of FSMO role-holders in case the role has been reassigned since the backup was made.
¿Do not put the Infrastructure master role on the same domain controller as the global catalog server. If the Infrastructure master runs on a global catalog server it stops updating object information because it does not contain any references to objects that it does not hold. This is because a global catalog server holds a partial replica of every object in the forest.
To test whether a domain controller is also a global catalog server:
1.Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services.
2.Double-click Sites in the left pane, and then locate the appropriate site or click Default-first-site-name if no other sites are available.
3.Open the Servers folder, and then click the domain controller.
4.In the domain controller's folder, double-click NTDS Settings.
5.On the Action menu, click Properties.
6.On the General tab, view the Global Catalog check box to see if it is selected.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36549215
BUT PLEASE.......

Realise that there is NO SUCH THING as a PDC or  BDC! Primary and Secondary domain controllers ceased to exist with Windows NT4.0. Now all DC's are created equal but some hold FSMO roles and even these can be split amongst different machines.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 36549220
Neilsr: I wish there were a "like" button on here.  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 36549417
All servers are running Server 2008.
I would like for FSMO roles to be on the new server with a copy on the backup DC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 36549439
Any of the links above will walk you through it.  The petri.co.il link I posted is probably the "user friendliest" - but they're all outlining the same process.

One guy even posted the whole shebang in this thread.  

Are you having specific problems exectuing the process as shown?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 36573696
This worked, however the md1000 network shares hosted from the DC are not accesible via SMB on our Ricoh copier/ scanner? IS there something els eI need to try? I created a new question.
0