Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS pointer

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have an exchnage server that hosts 6 domains
(we have 5 fifferent devisions with different domain names)
my question is my first domain has a reverse dns pointer for the domain
how do i create reverse dns records (pointers) for the other 5 domains, since its the same external static ip address?

can this even be done
whats the best practice  for this
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36549201
Have a read of this article, should all become clear :D

http://www.chrisnewland.com/av/30/solving-reverse-dns-problem-for-multiple-domains
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 36549522
all my 6 domains point to the same website, the A record points to the same external Ip address
so how would that work in my case
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549786
how do i create reverse dns records (pointers) for the other 5 domains, since its the same external static ip address?
You can't, there can only be 1 PTR record per IP.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36550691
"all my 6 domains point to the same website"

Why do you talk of WebSites??

The article i posted explained the PTR record.  You only have ONE PTR record per IP Address. you cant create more.
These are nothing at all to do with websites but are used mainly is email validation and spam prevention nowadays.
0