Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lenovo A58 Hardware Problem

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Lenovo A58 slim-line Pc that is having a weird issue, I htink it is the power suppoly, but I'd like to get other opinions before I order one.

After the Pc is up and running for ~5-10 mins, the screen will turn black and the cooling fan will spin up to max; it sounds like a jet plane. The Pc will be unresponsive until I power it off and on. I ran the hardware diagnostics from the "toolbox" (full system), and EVERYTHING came back "OK", however, none of the tests actually test the power supply. I don't have another Pc here to swap it out and see if that is the root cause, but I don't know what else it can be. The Pc was in service for quite sometime before this issue started, and it is out of warranty.
0
Comment
Question by:DonaldWilliams
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36549174
If the cooling fans are going maximum then you have a heat problem. My guess would be the CPU cooling system or the CPU is working too hard. Check cooling fans and heat sinks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 36549348
Would that cause the screen on the Pc to go black? The monitor turns off, and the Pc isn't responsive until I power it off and back on. Also, like I stated, the hardware check i ran was a full system scan, and everything came back as "passed".

I thought a CPU coolling issue, but I also get no error or alerts during POST. The CPU hasn't been removed, since this is a system i didn't build, I never took it out, it has also been in service for a little while.

Should I remove the CPU and add some thermal compound to it?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549406
When the CPU shuts down the screen will go black.

You can try thermal paste. Hopefully the CPU is not damaged. You might be able to look at the temperatures in your BIOS. If possible set the CPU run cooler by lower voltage and/or speeds.

The hotter the CPU gets the faster the fan runs.

Typically power supply failures just stop everything including fans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 36549566
Great, that is exactly what I didn't wnat to hear. What you said about the power supply is what I assumed, but I have assumed wrong before.

I will try what you said, if that still doesn't work, then I'm going to 86 this system.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 36549580
I agree with Number-1, definitely sounds like a heat issue.  You can check for obstructions to the fan (cables/etc) that are blocking airflow or if the heatsink/fan itself is clogged with dust/dirt/hair, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 36550327
I do believe it was a CPU overheat issue, I added thermal paste to the CPU, resat the heat sink, and the PC has been up/stable for over an hour (when it would "crash" after ~ 15mins).

Thank you!
0