Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Laptop: no copy paste

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a laptop which would not boot, I took out the disk, ran chkdsk/f and then ghosted it to a new disk.
There are still problems e.g. the windows installer does not work and you cannot copy files from one older to another.
Does anyone know of a good utility to fix these issues or should I just format and restore?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36549185
unless there's data on here you need to recover the best bet is the format & fresh install.

If it takes a long time to run format then you have hardware issues. 1st suspect would be the drive.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
ID: 36551895
What are the exact errors you get in the logs RE: the Installer Service? I hate formatting anything, unless it just isn't recoverable....

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

As long as the machine is ok hardware wise (RAM/HDD), this is an option......
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553348
and if the problems are recent, a system restore can help also
but the best imo is a fresh install - format and restore, as you said
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553350
and run SFC also :  http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html            SFC use in XP
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1200 total points
ID: 36556949
I'm with johnb6767 in that I hate the task of formatting and reinstalling, and will usually try to fix issues first.

The Windows Installer issue is usually fixable, but Copy and Paste functionality relies upon a whole host of registry settings and is usually a lot harder to fix.

To try and get your Windows Installer working again, do as follows:

1. Start Menu > Run > and type    services.msc /s    > Click OK or press Enter.
OR
1. Right-Click "My Computer" > Manage > expand "Services and Applications" > Select Services.
2. Maximise the window and scroll down the list of Services looking for "Windows Installer" down at the bottom.
3. Double-Click on it to open the properties dialog.

This is how the "General" tab should look.  If set to "Disabled", then set it to "Manual".
  .On a normal home PC the "Log On" tab normally will have it set to log on as "Local system account" and the "Allow service to interact with desktop" box is normally UNticked.  It should normally show the service as enabled under the "Hardware 1" profile.

There is nothing significant in the Recovery or Dependencies tab.  It is dependent on the Remote Procedure Call service, but you would be having a lot of other problems or may not be able to boot if that service was not running.

If you have to change the service from "Disabled" to "Manual" in the General tab, then click the "Apply" button to save the changes, close the Properties dialog, and close the Services window.

Try and double-click on whatever it was that you were trying to install.

If whatever you were trying to install was a single *.MSI file, AND IF your Windows Installer" service was set correctly, then there could be a file association issue with the *.msi file type, in which case download the "MSI File Association Fix" from Doug Knox's site:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/msi_assoc.zip
Unzip it to any folder, RIGHT-Click on the extracted "msi1.reg" file, and choose "Merge".

If that fails to fix the problem, then your last-ditch option is to reinstall the Windows Installer redistributable.  There are two versions available for Windows XP, namely 3.1 (v2) and 4.5.

Version 3.1 (v2) Published 2nd Sept 2005 to fix issues with the previous 3.1 version:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=25

Version 4.5 Published: 2nd June 2008:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8483
For 32-bit Windows XP with SP2 or SP3 download "WindowsXP-KB942288-v3-x86.exe"

For others, such as XP 64-bit, look down at the bottom of the page for details of which file to download.

I still have version 3.1 (v2) on my 32-bit XP Pro system, and the file version of "C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe" is 3.1.4001.5512.  Presumably version 4.5 will have a "4.5.xxxx.xxxx" file version to help you decide which of the above downloads to install.

Hopefully this helps and then we can see whether there might be a "fix" for your other issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36565820
Thanks for trying, I hope your suggestions can help someone else, ended up formatting.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36565967
Thank you HKFuey.  Pity you had to go to the extremes of formatting, but probably best in the long run.
0