Solved

We need to compare two Access databases

Posted on 2011-09-16
10
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We need to compare two Access databases - queries forms and modules - we tried decompose script available on the net but it doesn't work on our version (access 2003)
0
Comment
Question by:AlanBornat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36549209
If you don't have a lot of tables you could import them and use the Find Unmatched Query Wizard to compare two tables

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/compare-two-tables-and-find-records-without-matches-HA010205132.aspx

Use the Find Unmatched Query Wizard to compare two tables
1.On the Create tab, in the Other group, click Query Wizard.
2.In the New Query dialog box, double-click Find Unmatched Query Wizard.
3.On the first page of the wizard, select the table that has unmatched records, and then click Next. For example, if you want to see a list of Northwind 2007 products that have never been sold, select the Products table.
4.On the second page, select the table that is related, and then click Next. To follow the example, select the Order Details table.
5.On the third page, select the fields that relate the tables, click < = >, and then click Next. You can choose only one field from each table. To follow the example, select ID from the Products table and Product ID from the Order Details table. Verify that the correct fields are matched by reviewing the text in the Matching fields box.
Note that the ID and the Product ID fields may already be selected because of existing relationships built in to the template.

6.On the fourth page, double-click the fields that you want to see from the first table, and then click Next. To follow the example, select the ID and Product Name fields.
7.On the fifth page, you can choose to view the results or to modify the design of your query. In this example, click View the results. Accept the suggested name for the query, and then click Finish.
You may want to modify your query's design to add other criteria, to change the sort order, or to add or to remove fields. For information about modifying a Find Unmatched query, read the following section; or, for more general information about creating and modifying queries, see the links in the See Also section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanBornat
ID: 36549272
This answer was not helpful and probably misunderstood the question. We are looking for difference in design of queries, forms and modules etc, not differences in data
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36549425
Are the queries,modules, and forms that complex and/or numerous? You could just print them and review.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 333 total points
ID: 36549479
Here is a utility specifically designed to do this:
http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/databasecompare.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanBornat
ID: 36549674
Yes they are numerous - 940 queries for example. Thanks for the databasecompare but is there any freeware? And is there anything that works both ways, like decompose and recompose? So that you could reconstruct queries etc from text?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36549964
No help this but in my view, 200 dollars sounds like peanuts for this scale of job.

You have the option of SaveasText for each object, but you have just the same scale of problem.
It might be usable for forms, reports and modules  if you already have a text file comparison program.

I'm sure many developers have written bits of what you are seeking for their own use but it's unlikely anyone has it in a 'package'.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36549980
<Thanks for the databasecompare but is there any freeware>
Perhaps, but how good it works will be another story...
Some "Free" utilities will only compare tables.

The utility I posted will compare the entire db or just certain objects.
So it seems like it will do what you are asking for here.

Is the main requirement that it successfully do exactly what you want, or that it is "free"?
Theses two requirements are sometimes at odds with each other...

<we tried decompose script>
I am not even sure if this is even applicable in an Access database.


Perhaps you could take a step back and first describe what your ultimate issue is here more completely...
Why the need to compare databases?
What condition is your database in that you feel "decompose or recompose" is applicable?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanBornat
ID: 36550036
Hi Jeff
The situation that prompted this question is that we have two developers working on two copies of the same database, usually at different times, and although we try to keep track of the changes and make sure that one copy is the master, sometimes things go wrong.
The other situation is if I wanted to change a fieldname in a table, or a table relationship, and this affected all the queries based on it, could I export all the queries to text, change the text, and then change the text back to queries?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 167 total points
ID: 36550103
ExamDiff will compare files if you want to save each query,module form as text.
http://www.prestosoft.com/edp_examdiff.asp
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 333 total points
ID: 36550618
<The other situation is if I wanted to change a fieldname in a table, or a table relationship, and this affected all the queries based on it, could I export all the queries to text, change the text, and then change the text back to queries?>
No, use this instead:
    http://www.rickworld.com/products.html
Again, not "free", but does what you are asking about here.
0