Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in asp.net page

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I got this error  on the page when I run this code...

<asp:ListView ID="lvEmp"
   DataKeyNames="TID"
   runat="server"
   OnItemEditing="lvEmp_ItemEditing"
   OnItemUpdating="lvEmp_ItemUpdating"
   OnItemCanceling="lvEmp_ItemCanceling"
   OnItemDeleting="lvEmp_ItemDeleting"
   InsertItemPosition="LastItem"
   OnItemInserting="lvEmp_ItemInserting">

I received this errror
 'lvEmp_ItemEditing' is not a member of 'ASP.webform1_aspx'

however if I comment out it like the lines, it worked ok. What could be the reason?


<asp:ListView ID="lvEmp"
   DataKeyNames="TID"
   runat="server">
  <%- OnItemEditing="lvEmp_ItemEditing"
   OnItemUpdating="lvEmp_ItemUpdating"
   OnItemCanceling="lvEmp_ItemCanceling"
   OnItemDeleting="lvEmp_ItemDeleting"
   InsertItemPosition="LastItem"
   OnItemInserting="lvEmp_ItemInserting--%>>
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lord_Death
ID: 36549296
you dont have the OnItemEditing="lvEmp_ItemEditing" event implemented in your code behind so maybe its deleted or , you forgot to create one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 36549513
I have it also I'm code behind    
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549659
See this working example:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.listview.itemediting.aspx

do you have a lvEmp_ItemEditing method?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 36551986
do you have a lvEmp_ItemEditing method? yes
0