Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware fusion 4

Posted on 2011-09-16
11
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there any added benefit to using VMware fusin4 as opposed to just using vmware to setup virtual machines... Seems like the same thing to me?

Would love to know if there are some diferences i'm not seeing.


Thx
0
Comment
Question by:nomaadic
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36549299
Fusion as opposed to what other VMware product?...you didn't specify. If you're referring to..say...vSphere, yes, there's a benefit to using vSphere Hypervisor over Fusion. It's a baremetal hypervisor that requires less resources/overhead than Fusion since Fusion is installed on an OS, specifically MAC OS. Please add more info in what you're wanting clarification/differences on.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36549300
VMware Fusion 4.0 is for the Apple Mac OS X. It's a Type 2 Hypervisor for the Apple Mac.

VMware is a company. What product are you comparing it to.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549339
VMware Fusion, is a Type 2 Hypervisor, other Type 2 Hypervisors include, VMware Server 2, VMware Player 3.0, VMware Workstation, Virtualbox 4.0, and Parallels.

VMware Fusion is similar to VMware Workstation but for the Apple Mac OS X.

Type 2 Hypervisors are SLOW.  In most reviews and experience, they perform at roughly 30-40% hardware capability.  That means an OS in a VM run off VMWare Workstation will likely perform at best like it has an 800 MHz CPU if you have 2 GHz physical CPU. You install Type 2 hypervisors onto of an existing host operating system.

If you use a Type 1 Hypervisor, you get MUCH better performance. ESX, ESXi, are all Type 1 hypervisors - they (based on experience and reviews) typically get 80-90% hardware capability - so that same VM run off the same 2 GHz CPU should operate more like it has a 1.6 GHz CPU instead of 800 Mhz. Type 1 hypervisors are installed on the bare metal of the server.

other Type 1 Hypervisors also include Hyper-V, Citrix Xen.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nomaadic
ID: 36549389
I meant to say VMware desktop guys...sorry about that!

I have vmware ESX 4/ Workstation 7 and VMware vCenter Server 4 Update 1 but obviously for my pc.

I recently bought a Macbook Pro which I'm still getting used to. I saw that Fusion was on sale and bought it but then realised it might not srver me any use.

I was considering running boot camp to have a dual boot on my mac but am now a bit hesitant since it could mess it up.  I would like to run at least 1 virtual machine on my mac as I'll be setting up a virtual network very soon.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36549419
So really, what you're needing is differences between Workstation and Fusion. Well, the most obvious difference is that Fusion is for MAC and Workstation is on Windows. VMware doesn't provide a doc listing feature comparisons between Fusion & Workstation. But, you can do a self-comparison by looking at Release Notes for each here:
Fusion:
http://www.vmware.com/support/fusion4/doc/releasenotes_fusion_401.html

and here...
Workstation:
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws80/doc/releasenotes_workstation_80.html

Both are Type 2 hypervisors as @hancoccka mentions, which means they are installed on top of an OS (unlike 'baremetal' or Type 1 hypervisors).

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549422
Well if you have a Mac and need to run virtual machines, VMware Fusion 4.0 is the correct product.

But if you only want to run Windows XP or Windows 7, use BootCAMP. (WinXP/WIn7 will run much faster, and not under the Hypervisor).

If you want to run multiple VMs, concurrently depending upon resources in the Mac, then use VMware Fusion 4.0.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36549433
VMware has actively enhanced Workstation, much more so than Fusion IMO, but Fusion is a good product. I guess the main thing you want to decide is where you want to manage VMs from. If from MAC, then Fusion is your only option there; if on Windows, then Workstation.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549457
Actually Parallels Desktop 7 for Mac is much faster than VMware Fusion 4.0!
http://www.parallels.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nomaadic
ID: 36550265
ANyone use Virtual Box on mac? And if so how did it compare to Fusion or Parrallel?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36550288
Hmm...since that is a whole other question, it really should be in another post, and this one closed as I believe we answered this one (if not, let us know).

Thanks.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36550325
Parallels Desktop 7 is the fastest hypervisor for the Mac platform.

It's the Number 1 Choice for Mac Users.
No. 1 claim based on NPD Techworld Reports for the period 8/1/06–7/31/11

0