?
Solved

css not readable in outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I have made a simple html  table which should have rounded corners.
However because the main entry is fluent I have used css style code to repeat my background.
All works well and is visible in browser. But when I sent out my webpage to an outlook recipient who has outlook 2010 the css is not displayed correct

The code in question is <td align="left" valign="top" style="background:url(http://www.mysite.com/mail/border2_06.png) repeat-y ;">

in outlook you have a button on top which says. If the page you are looking at is not displayed correct please press this button to view in a browser. When I do this the tabel is perfect.

However I want to use this email to send to 2700 people. I doubt they are going to click on the button and see a bad html styled page.

What can I do about this issue?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:osa2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549370
background images are not supported in Outlook07/10

here is a list of support in email clients:

http://www.campaignmonitor.com/css/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549374
Your definitely going to have a hard time getting any type of CSS to render in Outlook 2010.
http://www.campaignmonitor.com/blog/post/2799/microsoft-to-ignore-web-standards-in-outlook-2010/

Also, email vs. browser rendering are like night and day. Email clients do not hold web standards very high, if they hold them at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:osa2
ID: 36549638
STUPID MICROSOFT
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 36550607
just came across this outlook background-image hack. though you might find it useful:

http://www.campaignmonitor.com/blog/post/1777/body-background-images-outlook/
0