Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Filename Too Long

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
Hi

ive got a couple of sub directories on my newly installed SBS2011 server that i cant delete.

imbebed in each other are multiple "Application Data" Directories with another in that and another in that etc i've tried sharing the tree half way down and deleting the files one by one from another computer.

but it always comes to the same thing,the path and filename get to be too long and i cant delete the file.

i could just leave it, but i thought someone might have an idea how to remove these directories for good.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:t2s
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tickorama earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549800
Have you tried renaming each folder to a single letter, then trying to delete the files?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36550147
Yes rename the folders in the path to single characters to get within the 255 char limit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t2s
ID: 36559054
Thanks

Couldnt see the files for the tree (LOL)

Murray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anand Shaw Shaw
ID: 41919644
“Long path tool” is very helpful for this problem. You can solve this problem like copy, delete, long path files by using this tool.
0