Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Users can't change folder and file permissions

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are running a server 2008 R2 domain and domain user's can't change folder or file permissions even though they have full control to the folder or file, domain admin's can just fine.  They just get access is denied when they try.  Any ideas why.
0
Comment
Question by:bnussbaum
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36549722
Are you talking about on a network share?
Have you set/checked BOTH Share permissions AND NTFS permissions on the actual folder on the server?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549994
Hi,

If it is Shared folder, grant full permission to the user or a group which the user member of.

orelse, if it is issue with security permission. Goto property of the folder -> advance -> effective permission and check the permission to the user.

Regards,
Prem
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnussbaum
ID: 36550169
It's a folder under a shared folder.  The Authenticaded Users group has change and read permissions set on the share.  The folder itself the user has full control.  The effective permissions on that folder shows the user has full control.
0