Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiplying one column by the sum of many columns

Posted on 2011-09-16
10
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Excel 2007, how do I multiply a range D4:D17 by the sum of H4:L17?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Paxton
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36549379
If you mean, multiply sum of range 1 by sum of range 2:

=SUM(d14:d17)*sum(h4:l17)

If that's not what you mean, then please claify.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36549478
Taking that literally you seem to be asking for

=D4:D17*SUM(H4:L17)

that multiplies every cell in D4:D17 by the sum of the second range - the result is an array of 14 values which you'll need to array enter in a 14*1 range to see correctly......

reagrds, barry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jan24
ID: 36549494
If you mean you want to add (in column Z for example) what you get when each number in D is multiplied by the sum of H then use the following formula.  Write this in Z4:
= D4 * SUM($H$4:$I$17)
and then copy that formula down to the rest of column Z.

The $ signs will stop the reference changing as you copy it down.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Paxton
ID: 36549685
Actually, I should have been clearer.  I need a solution for (d14*sum(H14:L14))+(d15*sum(H15:L15))+(d16*sum(H16:L16)) because my range is 25 rows and I have four worksheets.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jan24
ID: 36549811
How about, in Z4 you add a formula = D14*SUM($H$14:$L$14) and then copy it down.
Then take the sum of column Z.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jan24
ID: 36549816
Sorry - try that without the dollars.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36549931
If you can put sums in, say, Column M, it becomes very easy:

=SUMPRODUCT(d4:d17,m4:m17)
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549976
>I need a solution for (d14*sum(H14:L14))+(d15*sum(H15:L15))+(d16*sum(H16:L16))

For your original data ranges try

=SUMPRODUCT(D4:D17,SUBTOTAL(9,OFFSET(H4:L17,ROW(H4:H17)-ROW(H4),0,1)))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550810
Actually the above might be overkill....

As long as the ranges don't contain any text then without any helper columns you can use just

=SUMPRODUCT(D4:D17*H4:L17)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Paxton
ID: 36551028
I implemented the first solution before the second solution was offered, but they both work.
0