Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

BESX: Moved Email Server, Update BESX?

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a mail server (exchange 2003) that also hosted our BESX server.

We transitioned to a Exchange 2010 server, and still have BESX running on the old server. All the mailboxes have been moved to 2010 server.

BESX Stopped working. I assume it needs to be given the info about the new mail server, how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HADDADD3
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 36549603
in all honesty im guessing this is just permission related on the exchange 2010 server.

Blackberry have a nice knowledge base article about setting up the appropriate permissions..

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/12142/Configure_Exchange_10_perms_for_Exchange_account_962758_11.jsp

Hope that helps!  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rob Knight
ID: 36549987
Hi,

In addition to the Exchange permissions you need to set on the Exchange 2010 server (includes Client throttling), you may need to re-set the MAPI profile before restarting the BES itself.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36558206
Another thing, since your old BESX was on an Exchange 2003 box, the MAPI and CDO was from Exchange.  To work with 2010, you will need to update your MAP and CDO to the latest (1.2.1).  Here's the download link:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=1004

Here's the BlackBerry doc that explains how to change versions:
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB15779
0