Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I open a Word template and get and set the font pragmatically in C#?

Posted on 2011-09-16
15
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was wondering how to open a dot/dotm file such as Normal.dot, retrieve the default font and set it through C#.

I know that there is Microsoft.Office.Interop.Template but I cannot seem to get it to open a specific template file.
0
Comment
Question by:starcontroller
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36549364
Why are you opening a template file at all?  I should think that you would be creating a new file using your desired template, which is a different thing entirely...
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 36549378
I'd like to be able to change the default font so that any future documents created from that template would also have the changed font type and size.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36549650
If you want to open and work on a template, just treat it as a document.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 36549668
I'm trying to create an app that can do this without requiring the user to do it manually by opening word themselves.  I know that I can open Word using Word.Application, but I'd rather have the program do it rather than instructing many users to do this.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36549703
It isn't clear what difficulty you are having. You say (I think) that you know how to open the Word application programatically. Can you also open a document?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551163
Just open the template (as a template), change the font (and any other attributes you wish) and save it.  I don't see any point in doing this programmatically.  For one thing, it would take much longer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 36551171
For another thing, Normal.dot is highly likely to be in use, so you would not be able to modify it programmatically.  Better to go online (maybe using GoToAssist), make sure all Word instances are closed, then open and modify Normal.dot, and save it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 36551228
I just need to create a GUI application that will edit the default font for a template so that GoToAssist is required and I don't need to be directly involved.

I mean, if someone can print text to a document, fonts can be manupulated too, can't they?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36551292
Absolutely. Though you may be confused by some a difference in emphasis between Helen and me, we still do not understand what the question is.

Incidentally, though we know how to program the Word Object model, I, at least, do not have C#, which is what I haven't actually posted any code. If you want I'll post some 'legacy' VB code. Any .Net code would be rather more complicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 36551319
I would like to have a program that opens a template file.  The user does not necessarily have to see it open.  The font name is stored in a string and the size is stored in an integer.  There will be two pull-down menus: One for font name and the other for size.  There will also be a save button that will save these changes so future documents with this template would have the font changes.

If you could share any C# code, it might be helpful.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36551645
You seemed to indicate in your comment #36549668 that you know how open Word programatically. Are you saying that you don't know how to start writing a C# program to do that? If so here are some links:

This one from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316384

And this from a C# specialist forum:
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/amrish_deep/WordAutomation05102007223934PM/WordAutomation.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 36569087
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No longer needed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36569088
Losing interest is not an acceptable reason for simply deleting a question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starcontroller
ID: 36575289
I decided to go through this approach to save development time.  In addition, I instructed people to close word and I copied over the new templates to their computers to make the updates.
0