[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you run Active Directory and Lion Server Directory Services in the same network?

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My current network is a windows 2003 AD environment. We recently added a bunch of iMacs to the network. Due to the problems Lion has with AD, I wonder if I can run Lion server's directory services like Workgroup Manager parallel to active directory. It shouldn't conflict with each other right?
0
Comment
Question by:pogibear77
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdudek101
ID: 36549830
Yes, as long as the domains are different.

So basically you would have to set it up this way for domain logins:

PC's  :  pc.companydomainname
MAC's:  mac.companydomainname


This way, the systems will not confuse each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogibear77
ID: 36549936
where do you create the mac domain for the iMacs? In the lion server or AD?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36550102
On the Lion Server via Directory Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553974
Another option would be a downgrade to 10.6 Snow Leopard, this integrates with AD well. I have 1100 10.5/10.6 macs on an AD network with 10.6 server over the top for client management.
0