Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

must initialze disk for logical disk manager

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a client whose XP computer would go directly into setup.  The machine has 2 IDE disks  (40 and 80 GB).

I removed the disks to extract any data possible before attempting a fix.  Trouble is that when I connect either disk to my PC, neither disk is recognized.  So I open disk management, and immediately, it wants to initialize the disk.  Not what I wanted to see.

I don't know if these are is FAT or NTFS.  I assume FAT.

 I have no idea what happened prior to the computer beginning to  boot into setup.

Any ideas what could be wrong, and how I can access to the info to recover it?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549450
Kroll Easy Recovery Professional
http://www.krollontrack.com/resource-library/free-downloads/

Data Recovery Software - EaseUS® Data Recovery Wizard
http://easeus.com/datarecoverywizard/

I would go straight to a Data Recovery solution in all honesty..... you can scan for free, but it does require a license to recover the data.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550433
Make sure that the drives are at least visible in the BIOS - if they aren't, no software is going to help you.  Once you ascertain that, try GetDataBack (either FAT or NTFS flavor at www.runtime.org) and see if it can read the data from the drives.  It will not write to the drives, so they will be safe.  If it is able to read the data, you will have to pay for it to save the data elsewhere.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 36552384
Hi johnb6767 and Callandor

The strangest thing...  

I tried a number of tools to test and recover the drive (including GetDataBack, which I already had), and nothing worked. None of the tools saw anything more than a ghost.

Than I called my client and recommended a data recovery service I use.  I then, just for yuks, retried GetDataBack, and it was reading the drive!  So I tried to mount it, and was successful.  So I immediately cloned it.

So the drive breathed long enough to back it up.  Will wonders never cease?

Thanks for your input.  'twas welcome and appreciated.

Mark
0