Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

10/100 switch with gb uplink vs 10/100/1000 switch

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ok I have a really silly question but I'm going to ask it anyways.  So what is the difference between a 10/100 switch with a 1gb uplink vs 10/100/1000 switch with a 1gb uplink?  If its a 48 port switch all 48 ports are sharing the 1gb uplink anyways so would it be beneficial to purchase a 10/100/1000 switch?

Thanks, I just need someone smarter then me to explain it.

0
Comment
Question by:jamiebehl
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549547
A 10/100/1000 switch would allow clients to connect at 1Gbps.  Users that do large file transfers or other data intensive tasks would see a speed improvement.  If the users do not normally move large amounts of data, there would not be a benefit.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549688
It depends on where that 1gb uplink goes!
IF the switch only has workstations on it and they ALL ONLY access servers on the other end of the 1GB link AND they all do large file transfers then neither is a lot better than the other.
However if the switch has a mixture of workstations AND servers on it and the uplink is to another datacenter or another switch with a simular setup then yes, the 10/100/1000 switch will give great performance benefit to the workstations accessing the servers on the same switch.

Its all about design and whats connecting to where/what.
0