Solved

Issue with AD on Windows 2003

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-16
I had moved the all fsmo roles from my original domain controller to new domain controller and had shutdown the original domain controller instead of demoting it. This was done some 2 years back. My new Domain controller is working just fine. Entries of the old domain controller are still in the metadata. Now we are installing a new application which tries to prepare forest and tries to locate the old domain controller to prepare it. Since it cannot find the old DC, the process fails.

My question is:

1. I can delete the Old DC from metadata using NTDSUTIL. However, when our exchange server and sharepoint servers were installed, Old DC was the primary DC at that time. Though after moving the roles to new DC exchange and sharepoint application are running fine. However, if i delete Old DC from metadata using NTDSUTIL, will it affect them in any way?

2. What if i bring up the old DC, which is down for last 2 years, and try to demote it. Is this a good idea?

If there are any other way, please let me know.

thanks
Pramod Barthwal
0
Comment
Question by:REISys
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36549483
Don't bring the old DC back up because you are past the tombstone lifetime period so it won't be able to replicate and will cause issues there.

The ntdsutil metadata cleanup procedure that you talked about is what you should do in this case.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 36549764
1. Deleting the meta data wont affect the exiting exchange or sharepoint services...!
Refer the link above posted by mike to remove the meta data..

2. Dont bring the old DC online, since it is passed tomb stone life time period the objects will be considered as lingering objects and it wont replicate among the Domain.

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36555662
As the exchange and sharpoint is working fine running metadata cleanup will not cause any issue to these service.

You can format the old DC and load the OS and repromote the DC but before you promote the old DC remove the instances of old dc from AD database and DNS.
Refer below link for the same:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498.

Note:Before you format the old DC make the server online do not connect the server to network.You can uplug the NIC cable and do full backup of the server and then proceed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38695542
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now