Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

symantec endpoint protection 12.1: restore database to different location

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

Currently, we have SEP 12.1 on one server but the SQL DB going to a different server. How can we move that DB to the same server SEP 12.1 is installed on, without having to reinstall for the clients, or having to redo policies.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sanddo160
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36550254
How about taking the backup of the DB and then restore it after installing the new DB?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564667
Restore a database backup to the new SQL server that will be installed on your SEP server. The SQL server version you install should be identical to the version you're migrating from. Then run the Management Server Configuration Wizard to configure the the manager to use the new SQL server. More detailed steps are included in the Administration guide that comes with the media.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36998355
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0