Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<asp:Label id="searchInstructions" for="TextBox" runat="server">Label</asp:Label></P>

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Expert,

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using CCFA.Utilities;
using Sitecore.Data.Items;
using CCFA.LuceneUtils;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label searchInstructions;

On my Pages the following
searchInstructions.Text = "Artist Name:";
searchInstructions.Text = "Nom de l'artiste:";

is not displaying, It is displaying Label instead of the .text

<asp:Label id="searchInstructions" for="TextBox" runat="server">Label</asp:Label></P>

Why ?
0
Comment
Question by:LelloLello
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549581
Sometimes when you have controls nested in other controls it is difficult to get a handle on them unless you have a recursive method:

source:http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1987418/asp-net-is-there-a-better-way-to-find-controls-that-are-within-other-controls

try the code below pass the control and id to it and change the value that way.
public static Control DeepFindControl(Control c, string id)
{
   if (c.ID == id)
   { 
     return c;
   }
   if (c.HasControls)
   {
      Control temp;
      foreach (var subcontrol in c.Controls)
      {
          temp = DeepFindControl(subcontrol, id);
          if (temp != null)
          {
              return temp; 
          }
      }
   }
   return null;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 36549715
Well, i'm able to show the button menu.gif  on the English  and the button on the french.

Could you please tell me in my code how to fix that label for me in my code how i can show it ?

<asp:Label id="searchInstructions" for="TextBox" runat="server">Label</asp:Label></P>

Please open attached file. english image english image english image french site
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 36550033
how can u fix that ?

<asp:Label id="searchInstructions" for="TextBox" runat="server">Label</asp:Label></P> ???
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jagssidurala
jagssidurala earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551352
Remove below code in .cs file

protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label searchInstructions;
0
 

Author Comment

by:LelloLello
ID: 36561045
I remove below the code didn't change anything...

 protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            // english Category
            searchInstructions.Text = "Artist Name:";

            // Set Go Button
            _ibtGo.ImageUrl = "/common/artbank/images/misc/button_go_grey-e.gif";

           

            if (Sitecore.Context.Language.ToString() == "fr")
            {
                // french Categorie
                searchInstructions.Text = "Nom de l'artiste:";
           
                _ibtGo.ImageUrl = "/common/artbank/images/misc/button_go_grey-f.gif";
           
            }              
        }

The value of searchinstructions is not displaying ?  please advice.

<asp:Label id="searchInstructions" for="TextBox" runat="server"></asp:Label></P>
0