Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you get the followers number of followers in Twitter using twitteroauth?

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I am using abraham's twitteroauth library to integrate my application with Twitter. I have successfully managed to complete authentication and post tweets. Now I am trying to pull out some user statistics like number of followers, following, tweets, retweets, etc.

But I cannot see any direct method to pull out our followers number of followers. Say if person A follows me, then I am interested in knowing the number of followers person A has.

Does any one has any idea on how to do this. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ishani_v
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36553145
Hi ishani,

you can try with the below code,

<?php
$tw = get_option("twitterfollowerscount");
if ($tw['lastcheck'] < ( mktime() – 3600 ) )
{
$xml=file_get_contents('http://twitter.com/users/show.xml?screen_name=wpbeginner');
if (preg_match('/followers_count>(.*)</',$xml,$match)!=0) {
$tw['count'] = $match[1];
}
$tw['lastcheck'] = mktime();
update_option("twitterfollowerscount",$tw);
}
echo $tw['count'];
?> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36553150
Hi,

you can also try with this..

See this: http://api.twitter.com/1/users/show.json?screen_name=

It returns a json object which you can use to get the followers count.

Here, the count is stored in ‘followers_count’
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 36553880
(just en passant)
If your program does not work under IE9, check with FF. There was once a problem with IE9 where twitter API returned a json object that IE did not andle correctly. This problem has been solved... but maybe not for the complete API
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27277495.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishani_v
ID: 36559106
@h4hardy

Thanks for your reply. But your code doesn't seem to be working. I would like to make myself clear again that I already have the code to get count of followers for a  particular user. What I want is that I want to see the no of followers for the people who I am following.

Can that be done? I have attached my code that displays to me my number of followers. I want a count that shows the no of followers for any of the people I'm following.

Thanks.
$credentials = $oauth->get("account/verify_credentials");
$content = $oauth->get('statuses/user_timeline');

foreach ($content as $item) 
{     // ---- start foreach ---- 

 	
	//No of Followers
	$followers = $item->user->followers_count;
}

echo "<br>Followers: <strong>". $followers ."</strong> \r\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897098
statuses/user_timeline gives you statuses, not users, if you want a list of your followers you need to use followers/ids, providing your user_id as a parameter, and then loop all users returned from the request, there is no single request doing what you want.

Bye, Olaf.
0