[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migration of sbs 2003 to sbs 2011,  exchange issues...

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello everyone,

We have just migrated from sbs 2003 to sbs 2011 with the microsoft guidelines docs on the matter.  We cannot send e-mails at all but we can receive.  

Anyone...
0
Comment
Question by:Lilgansta
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 500 total points
ID: 36549595
try this
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/zh/smallbusinessserver/thread/080c60fd-f787-4841-9070-f855b061029f

Try running the Fix My Network Wizard first before doing anything in Exchange Management Console. Also a Best Practices Analyzer run would be good too.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549660
Im about to go though the same migration. Here is the micrsoft's migration path. It is 87 pages and it will walk you though all of it..

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14570

Good Luck and let me know how it goes.

  Dusty
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dsvoda
dsvoda earned 500 total points
ID: 36549707
Sounds like you need to configure your send connector. Take a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629503.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549712
Sorry, I misread ( need Coffee) is all of your references of your old server removed from the new server (DNS)?  On the new server did you run Internet address wizard so it could create the send and recieve connectors?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilgansta
ID: 36549865
Sorry guys,

I had to configure my router with the new server address to accept smtp in/out...

Problem solved
0