[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help setting the focus to a control

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I use the AfterUpdate Event of a text box to test whether an acceptable input has been entered.

If the entry does not meet my test, I want to delete the entered information, display a msgbox, and then set the focus to the text box again (in the same form), so that a new entry can be made.

I have no trouble with the test and message box, but when I try to set the focus to the text box, the text box that gets the focus is always the next box in the tab sequence.

I've had this issue in the past, and have solved it by setting the focus to the text box before the intended text box, however, this time the text box that I want to set focus on is the first tab and it needs to stay that way.

Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 36549575
normally you use the beforeupdate event for this


private sub text0_beforeUpdate(cancel as integer)

   'if entry does not meet
   'msgbox
   
   cancel=true
   me.text0.setfocus

   exit sub
   end if
end sub
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mansooralia_yahoo
mansooralia_yahoo earned 400 total points
ID: 36553834
just put cancel = true no need to focus on anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 36555910
Fantastic!

I wrote my code without using setfocus,
and it worked fine, so I felt it would be best to leave it out and keep things more simple.

I've never used BeforeUpdate before this,
but I'm sure I will use it often now!

Thanks guys!

PC
0