[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange Excel icon in taskbar

Posted on 2011-09-16
17
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

Can anyone tell me what or why the additional Excel icons appearing in my taskbar are?  I have attached a .doc file with an image.  Throughout the space of a day .xls files seem to move over to the strange additional instance/icon on the right.   Any help appreciated! Different-Excel-Icons.doc
0
Comment
Question by:robclarke41
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36549623
Seems like you are trying to open excel within a particular program...that might be the reason why the icon looks different.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36549658
The one on the right looks like an open workbook, where as the one on the left is the actual program shortcut....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robclarke41
ID: 36549700
Ded, I'm not I just opened them from explorer?

John, its not unfortunately I can have 10s of workbooks open under both icons?!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36549739
Why does it say net115 at the top ...i think this program is displaying the classic excel icon.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robclarke41
ID: 36549744
Ded, its the machine name - ignore that, I took this from a VNC session.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36549788
Just went and pinned Excel to the Taskbar, and it appeared as the one on the left as expected. Opened a doc, and it didn't spawn a new icon....

I have had icons pinned, that were corrupted, and wouldn't spawn under their respective app any longer... Doubt that's the case here.....

I can see that icon inside of Excel.exe, but I cannot see in Windows 7 where it is associated to any specific file extension...

What is the extension on these Excel docs?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robclarke41
ID: 36549801
John, they are ALL .xls files
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36549810
Check programs and features for any old version of office ...if you find any uninstall it.

Make sure you have office 2010 in your compter.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36550470
Does this happen to other users on THIS box?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36552479
Could it be that there are several Excel instances started on the machine?

You say you have several files behind each of the Excel icons. When you click View > Switch Windows, do you see ALL open Excel files in that list? If not, then there are definitely more than one instance of Excel involved, which would explain the different icons.

(I'm not too familiar with the Windows 7 task bar yet, but I find it very unwieldy at times. Could it be that there is a limit as to how many open windows are grouped under each task bar icon? And as more files are opened, more task bar icons appear to accommodate all the open files? Just a thought.)

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robclarke41
ID: 36559200
John, its happening on all machines!

Teylyn, There is only one Excel process running?!

Also there doesnt seem to be a limit to how many icons you can group (I have about 20 workbooks open now)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36564611
Yea, I dont believe there are any hard set limits (technically) in the amount of grouped icons, as it is based on available system resources.

When you close out all xcel docs, do you still have both icons pinned to the taskbar?

In your default profile, say the first time a user logs on, do they have Excel pinned to the taskbar?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robclarke41
ID: 36565229
No when Excel is closed the icons dissapear - also the user does not have anything pinned.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36565274
User account might be corrupted...did u try new user account.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robclarke41
ID: 36565277
Its all users though and they are all new profiles?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565289
Can you login locally and check ...i think they are connected to a domain ...problem might be caused by a group policy.



Ded9
0