Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2nd SBS 2008 on same network or different network

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a second SBS 2008 license and I want to set up a second SBS server, essentially identical to my current server so that I can practice code and learn stuff without impacting our server.  Do I need to put that second SBS on a separate network? A second router?  I am essentially ignorant, so idiot proof the answers. Thanks!  

Further clarification. The current SBS is on a switching router (I think that is what it is called, a switch of some sort) LAN with 5 workstations on site.  I have a second router around because I was thinking if the practice SBS server would cause conflict on the LAN, maybe I could set it up on the second router, separated from the LAN?

Is there a simpler way to do what I want to do? Set up a second version of my server and apps so I can dink around and learn stuff?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 668 total points
ID: 36549635
Remember that two SBS Servers can not coexist together on the same network.

If was you split out the Servers on their own network and of course differnt domains and IP addresses. You can do this using your current switch and ISP.

  Dusty
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 668 total points
ID: 36549639
Yes you will need a different network. If there are two SBS servers on the same network (subnet) one or the other will start to shut itself down after a period of time due to licensing violation. If you have only one Internet connection I would do so as per one of the following scenarios:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/23/create-an-isolated-network-using-one-isp-connection-and-modem/
If you were to use the third configuration in that link and have the primary SBS connected to the wireless router (could be wired with same config) it could use all incoming services like e-mail, RWW, and so on, and you could have your second SBS on the internal (wired) router.  The second would have internet and outgoing services but not incoming.
Ideally you want the first scenario but you have to have an ISP service that will provide you with 2 IP's.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 664 total points
ID: 36549643
The second SBS should be on a separate network (physically unconnected in your case, unless you're running with a draytek or high-spec router that supports VLANS, i'm guessing not), in order for it to be a valid representation of the  first server it will need to run services like DHCP which don't co-exist happily on one network. The alternative would be to virtualize your test SBS server and run host-only networking to prevent conflicts. VMWare Server is free and will allow you to create a "virtual " sbs box that you can play with without affecting anything, and can easliy roll back if you break things.
0