Solved

I CAN connect via Remote Desktop Connection but NOT to internet?

Posted on 2011-09-16
25
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am currently connected to a wireless networrk. What can the problem that I can connect to another server via Remote Desktop but I can't connect to the internet?

I usually go  to a university library to work, so I use their wireless network for internet access.

The problem is that, even though I am connected to their wireless network, the internet doesn't work (ie. I can't do web browsing). On the other hand, my laptop is connected to a remote server via Remote Desktop, and the connection is quite fast. As a matter of fact, the only way I could post this question was to connect my laptop to my remote server (which has internet access) via Remote Desktop since my laptop cannot connect to EE.

What could the problem that I can connect to another server via Remote Desktop but I can't connect to the internet?

When I do the Windows Network Diagnostics, it tells me it doesn't find a problem. I have Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit. Everything works fine in my home wireless connection, so I know the laptop isn't the problem.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MyersA
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:waynej1979
ID: 36549609
How ar eyou connecitng to th eremote desktop is it an IP address or host name?

If it is an ip address it would suggets a dns issue.

Can you open command prompt and ping www.google.com and get a repsones, if not try ping 4.2.2.2 and see if this repsonds.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
ID: 36549612
are you connectnig to the remote server via IP address (123.456.78.90) or do you connect via domain name (myremoteserver.com) ?

if you're connecting via IP address then the Library's DNS is wonky. You can change the DNS settings on your wireless adapter to 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2  and that will resolve

if you're connecting via domain name, could be alot of things. Most likely the Library intercepts your http requests, like airports etc. until you login to their network.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
ID: 36549622
great minds and all...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36549689
Make sure you don't have any static settings on your wireless network connection. You might have a DNS server set up that only works on your home network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36549696
Thanks for your quick replies.

I connect to Remote Desktop via IP address.

I ping'd www.google.com and it says "ping request cannot find www.google.com".
I ping'd 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 and I can connect to both of them (no packets were lost).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:waynej1979
ID: 36549708
Some kind of dns sevrer problem. What is your dns server set to, run ipconfig / all Try to ping your primary dns server

adviuse of results try manually adding 4.2.2.2 into your DNS settings on your network card to test internet conneciton
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36549714
DNS no doubt. Check your network connection settings.

control panel>network>wireles lan properties>tcp/ip v4 settings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36549717
I wanted to point out that I've previously connected to this wireless network several times and have used the internet. I usually connect to the wireless network and then the browser asks for username/password so that I can actually use the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36549740
There is a chance that the library's redirect is not functioning correctly. You might want to ask if others have had similar issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36549894
I ran ipconfig / all, and I ping'd the IP under "DNS Servers". The ping was successful. I also ping'd the IPv4 IP (which says "Preferred" next to it) and it was also successful.

@waynej1979: How would I manually add 4.2.2.2 to my DNS settings? I clicked "Properties" for the wireless network connection that's connected, double-clicked TCP/IPv4 and changed the "Preferred DNS Server" to 4.2.2.2. Is this what you meant?

@msprague74: How can I check the network connection settings?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
ID: 36549911
It's DNS, regardless of their redirect. Their redirect isn't going to intercept ping packets, just as it didn't intercept the RDP session. If you can't resolve a domain name by pinging it then there's no DNS to be had. Just manually change you DNS settings as I and waynej1979 stated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36549930
Did you get the library's sign in page?

Your not trying to bypass the library's security are you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36549933
THanks.

How can I change the DNS settings? Would I change them to 4.2.2.2?

I clicked "Properties" for the wireless network connection that's connected, double-clicked TCP/IPv4 and changed the "Preferred DNS Server" to 4.2.2.2. Is this what you meant by changing DNS settings?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36549957
I'm not trying to bypass any security. I'm an alum so I have a username and password. The login window is not appearing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36549988
Sorry had to ask. Something is wrong with the redirect then. When you open a browser what URL is in the bar? It should be the sign in page.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36550079
When the web is working, it usually redirects me to the login page (colubris something), I enter my credentials, and then I can browse the web.

Right now, it's not doing that. It just says the webpage is not availagle.

michaelaknight and waynej1979 mentioned that I could change my DNS settings and that could probably solve the problem. But they haven't replied, so I'm not sure what they meant.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:waynej1979
ID: 36550118
On propeorties of your netowrk conenction either wireless or local area

Right click - Properties

TCP/IP Verison 4 - Properties

Use the following DNS servers - Enter 4.2.2.2 as your primary and select ok to this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36550146
That's what I did, and it didn't work. I keep gettin 'webpage not found'.

Would I need to reboot or do something else after changing the preferred DNS in IPv4 properties?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36550163
If you try to type in a new  URL such as google.com. Does it continue to say unavailable. If it changes the URL to something else after you try, what is it? What was it to begin with?

I think in that environment it doesn't matter what you use as DNS. It should always redirect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:waynej1979
ID: 36550195
I think your login portal for security is down. You have successfully modified your DNS server there is no need to reboot.

Any decent security would lock down web browsing to just the web protal that you must log inot first. If this system is down you will not be able to login and therefore not be able to access the internet.

As previously mentioned is anyone else experiencing the same problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
ID: 36550232
your post a few up is the correct method to change the DNS settings. However, if that wireless router is set to intercept packets on port 80 (http/web) then you have to authenticate before that router will let you browse.
For giggles, what happens if you click here: http://74.125.235.50  (that's google)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 36592039
What you have is a captive portal. The captive portal technique forces an HTTP client on a network to see a special web page (usually for authentication purposes) before using the Internet normally.

Some settings within a browser that prevent web browser redirects can prevent a captive portal.

Since the web page (usually from a wifi device or firewall) is not displaying the web page on this particular machine, it means that machine is not seeking the default gateway correctly. Check your IP settings on this problem child computer for the correct gateway and subnet mask. Also google search your web browser with the words "captive portal"... example: "Internet Explorer Settings For Captive Portal ", and "Windows Firewall Settings for Captive Portal".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36936825
I'm sorry for the delayed reply.

I haven't gone back to the university, so I haven't been able to recheck. As soon as I do I'll let you guys know.

Thanks again.
0