[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Solaris won't boot

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi i am getting this message when I am booting the Solaris machine.

Type control-d to proceed with normal startup,
(or give root password for system maintenance):
ENTER RUN LEVEL (0-6, s or S) [3]:

INIT: Cannot create /var/adm/utmpx
Unfortunately the last admin guy left and I don't have the root password to do fsck -y

can someone help me to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:locster73
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36550234
You have to use the install media to boot the system.
Then drop into the shell.
One in the shel, you have to know what the setup was on the system:
Did it use individual partitions or did it use metadevices.


http://sunsolarisadmin.blogspot.com/2007/03/how-to-reset-root-password-in-sun.html

echo "<password>" | perl -e '$test="$_"';chomp($test);print  scalar crypt($test,"f4")."\n";'
The result is the encrypted password you provided which you can enter into the old shadow file.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Amol earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554238
First try to get control of the system by reseting root password. Below is the link for the steps,

http://sunsolarisadmin.blogspot.com/2007/03/how-to-resetrecover-root-password-in.html
0