Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Powershell Command

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to create an exchange powershell command to create a dynamic exchange group from members of multiple distribution lists.  Example below

New group that im trying to create (Group G) needs to contain members of group A and B which are also members of group C

Anyone have an idea on how to create a dynamic group with this kind of complexity
0
Comment
Question by:marmarmat
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36554108
this type of dynamic group is not possible

you could create a static group using these parameters and then have a scheduled task that updates the membership
here is the script that you could run to create the initial group membership
Get-DistributionGroupMember groupA | where { foreach($user in Get-DistributionGroupMember groupC) {$g.Name -eq $_.Name }} | ForEach-Object { Add-DistributionGroupMember GroupG -Member $_.Name }

the script to update you would want to clear the membership and readd (easiest) otherwise you would need to detect names to remove and add
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ericwoodford
ID: 37998934
If you just want all members of group A and group B to be in a dynamic DL, populate a custom attribute (1-15) on the groups, then define your Dynamic group using the Exchange console, to include Mail enabled groups that contain that custom attribute value. I just tested this in Exchange 2007 EMC.

If you are looking for only a portion of group A and group B, Endital1097's solution looks good.
0