Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

good gaming machine recommendation

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi Experts,

What would be basic neccessities in a basic gaming desktop?

RAM type
4 core, 6 core processor
video card
Motherboard considerations

an example from the dell.com site would be helpful.  Don't worry about worry about the display or sound.  Just looking for a good box.

Thanks

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549745
What do you want to play and how future proofed do you want it?
i7 processor would be a starting point & if your looking at Dell then something like the XPS 8300 as a base to build on.
Depends how serious you are about your games.

It's all too easy to spend other people's money :)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549751
I would personally build...

Quad core is more then good enough for a mid-high range gaming machine. 6 Core is only practical if you are rendering 3D or counting every single frame.

From Dell, this is what I configured and would see it as a very competent gaming machine. Of course we could tone it down and use a Dual core processor and still have a decent gaming machine.

Graphics card and RAM matter more in games then CPU.

# Vostro 460 Mini Tower

      
      Date             9/16/2011 10:05:13 AM Central Standard Time
      Catalog Number             4 Retail 04
      Catalog Number / Description             Product Code             Qty             SKU             Id
      Vostro 460:
Vostro 460             V460             1             [225-0254]             1
      Processor:
Intel® Core™ i5-2400 w/VT (3.1GHz, 6MB cache)             LI5240             1             [317-6424]             2
      Operating System:
Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit             W7HP1C5             1             [330-6228][420-9691][421-0092][421-4047][421-4735][421-4746][421-5996][421-6305]             11
      Productivity Software:
Microsoft® Office Starter: reduced-functionality Word & Excel w/ ads. No PowerPoint or Outlook             10STARP             1             [468-7403][468-7440]             22
      Hardware Support Services CS 2.0:
1 Year Basic Limited Warranty and 1 Year NBD On-Site Service             Q1YOS             1             [928-8747][938-9620][983-4250][988-7347]             29
      Memory:
4GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz - 2DIMMs             4GB2D             1             [317-6419]             3
      Hard Drive:
320GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache™             320GB             1             [342-2373]             8
      Optical Drive:
Single Drive: 16X DVD-ROM Drive             16XDVD             1             [318-0654]             16
      Monitors:
No Monitor             NOMON             1             [320-7116]             5
      Video Card:
AMD Radeon™ HD 6670 1GB DDR5 (DVI, VGA, HDMI)             HD6670             1             [320-2596]             6
      Security Software:
Trend Micro Worry-Free Business Security Services, 15 months             TM35P1             1             [469-0963]             25
      Modem and Wireless:
No Wireless             NOMODEM             1             [318-0537]             14
      Firewire:
No IEEE 1394a Adapter Selected             NOADPT             1             [311-8792]             1309
      Keyboard:
Dell USB Entry Keyboard and USB Optical Mouse             KBOMS             1             [331-1685][331-2860]             4
      Speakers:
No speakers (Speakers are required to hear audio from your system)             NOSPKR             1             [313-8482]             18
      Sound:
Integrated 7.1 Channel HD Audio             INAUDIO             1             [313-8480]             17
      Adobe Software:
No Adobe Acrobat Reader             NOADOBE             1             [410-1854]             15
      Resource DVD:
Resource DVD contains Diagnostics and Driver for Dell Vostro Systems             RDVD             1             [331-1025]             27
      My Business Toolkit:
My business toolkit             SOHO             1             [421-6607]             262
      Documentation and Power Management:
Vostro 460 Documents and 110 Volt Power setting             DOC             1             [330-1718][331-1681]             21
      DataSafe:
Bundled DataSafe 2.0 Online Backup 10GB for 1 year             DSO10GC             1             [421-6566]             34
      Network Interface:
Integrated PCIE 10/100/1000             INT             1             [430-3246]             13
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36549814
Also, a very important fact you did not give us, whats your budget?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36549891
Thanks, this gives me enough to go on.

HNM
0