Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP MyAdmin Issues

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just installed WAMP. Once logged in it said I needed to change the password. I went into the privileges tab & changed the password. I closed the browser & now when I open PHP myadmin I get the following screen HELP!!! How can I change theh password in a conf file ro something? What do I need to do?
eeeerrrrr.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36549754
you need first to check the config file config.inc.php file inside the phpmyadmin folder?


otherwise, please check this FAQ: http://www.phpmyadmin.net/documentation/#faqconfig
2.6 I get an "Access denied for user: 'root@localhost' (Using password: YES)"-error when trying to access a MySQL-Server on a host which is port-forwarded for my localhost.

When you are using a port on your localhost, which you redirect via port-forwarding to another host, MySQL is not resolving the localhost as expected.
Erik Wasser explains: The solution is: if your host is "localhost" MySQL (the command line tool mysql as well) always tries to use the socket connection for speeding up things. And that doesn't work in this configuration with port forwarding.
If you enter "127.0.0.1" as hostname, everything is right and MySQL uses the TCP connection.

Open in new window



0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36549792
I'm looking at it now....what am I looking for? The only thing I see regarding the password is thispart of the code fromt eh file"

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['user'] = 'root';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['password'] = '';
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549867
that's it. possibly, the mysql itself has a non-empty password (hopefully), so you would need to put that password in there ...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549878
Look at this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_27307711.html?cid=1576

Maybe you have to reset MySql password: If this is the case, download this file and foolow instructions: I had the same problem and so I solved it - http://www.delphicoding.com/ResetMysql.zip

Cheers
0