Solved

VMWare Virtual Center Server Service failed

Posted on 2011-09-16
13
1,973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

I have run in to a problem with VMWare Virtual Center 5.0 upgrade.

The upgrade has failed and it doesn't really give me any useful information as to why.

The question, is can I just rebuild and then import the VMWare hosts in to Virtual Center? What will I lose if I take this approach?

Any other suggestions?

I am after quick and dirty, it's friday afternoon and quite frankly I want to go home :)
0
Comment
Question by:Glen Knight
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ross-C
ID: 36549812

Think it depends on how advanced the config is.  I have rebuild ours in the past and all we lost was a bit of logging info.  the network settings v switches etc are stored on the hosts if I remember correctly.

0
 
LVL 74

Author Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 36549833
The networking side (iscsi, switches, bonding etc) is the bit I am worried about.
I am not worried about the logging etc.

I'd like it confirmed before I go ahead and do it through.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36549848
Your Virtual Switches, iSCSI and VMKernel will remain with the Servers, these are stored in the servers configuration information which can be backed-up using vicfgbackup.pl vCLI command line backup tool.

Virtual Center History, Performance Data, Layout will be lost, as they are stored in the database.

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36549857
So either create a new vCenter Server 4.1 or 5.0, download the new vCenter 5.0 Appliance, add the hosts to new vCenter Server, and you should be okay.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36549873
We often move ESXi hosts between vCenter installations with no issue! (for testing).
0
 
LVL 74

Author Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 36549913
What do you mean by layout?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36549926
How the Hosts and Folders Appeared in vCenter in the Datacentre, if you had created a layout!

Some group VMs, by OS, Department etc
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36549935
it's cosmetic, if you had a user permissions they will also be lost. Permissions to Access VMs, if you had many different users, with different permissions accessing vCenter.
0
 
LVL 74

Author Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 36549940
Ahh, that sort of layout.  Nope, not worried about that in the slightest.

Thanks for your help.....AGAIN!
0
 
LVL 74

Author Closing Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 36549947
As usual, exactly what I asked for.

Straight forward and concise answers without all the roses!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36549959
e.g.

 layout
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 36549968
Personally, I would not use any of the vSphere 5.0 in Production at present!
0
 
LVL 74

Author Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 36549972
:) too late :)
0