Solved

Wireless router not being assigned a gateway

Posted on 2011-09-16
22
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi.
I have user that is experiencing an awkward issue with his wireless.  When he plugs the line from the ISP  directly into his computer he can surf the web.  When he goes Line - wireless router gets nothing.  When he brings up the routers home page he does not the the gateway address being populated.  He brought this router to me and I took home and I had no issues. He is plugging in the right cable.
what could I be missing?  He said it was working fine for him prior to a power outage(keep in mind it works for me after that).
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
I would power of the cable modem & router. Then power up cable modem & wait for the cable light to come on steady. Then power up router.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
that's power off
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
I had time try too.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
Comment Utility
The router probably acts as a NAT device.  Open the settings and look at the DHCP service and make sure that it defines a default gateway.

I presume you are plugging a RJ45 lead into the back of the router to connect to the Internet.  If this is the case then look in the settings again.  Some wireless routers have different DHCP ranges for wired and wireless, so both need to have a default gateway defined.

What is the make and model of the wireless router?

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
If the router acted as NAT would it not do the same when I plugged it in on my side?  I should mention that he also did a reset a man. default.

Linksys
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Not really an answer but he might have better luck just calling his ISP when he tries to connect. They can see their router from their side and probably get him online.

If this is not the ISP's equipment, they may have an upgrade that includes the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
The ISP said not our problem since he can surf when the Linksys device is out of the way.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Yeah they sometimes take that approach. If they offer an upgrade with the router included then they have to make it work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
Comment Utility
Which model Linksys router is it?  I'm trying to look up the manual but they have a number of different mode;s.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
the router is not from the ISP.

model:  WRT54GSv.5
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
I understand but do they offer a modem/router combination? Many do these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
I don't think he wants to pay extra with the isp.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
When I exchanged mine it was no charge. It would be worth a call.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
Comment Utility
well... first i almost can bet that it's some kind of blocking that came from isp modem.... Try to check for mac-adress cloning function inside WRT54GSv.5 .... Your client must use a cable provider or a fiber optic system that works with mac address control... Cloning the original router mac-address makes the router has accepted and it will give ip gateway and dns... Make sure that the client is using WAN port...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
Comment Utility
Can you tell me, when the router is in the users home, what IP address is he being given?  Is it a 192.688.xxx.xxx or something else?

If you are getting a 192.168 address then you are operating in NAT mode and using the routers own DHCP server and therefore weedhell's comment is incorrect.

If, however, you are receiving an address that is outside that range then the router is working in pass through mode and using the ISP's IP address.  Under those circumstances only one device will be able to use the connection at a time.  Also, the gateway will be supplied by the ISP.  In this circumstance weedhell's advice may be correct.  BTW, this model of router does a cloning facility.

Snibborg

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
Comment Utility
...When he plugs the line from the ISP  directly into his computer he can surf the web... i almost can bet that it is not a private one since most adapters with only one exit are only modems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
When the user take it home he is getting an IP of 192.168.... . the problem is the fact that when the wireless router is plugged in a Gateway is not being assigned from the ips router.
I had the user take my wireless router to his house and he told me the same is happening.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
Comment Utility
well he can be connecting the broadband router to the wrong port, or it can be some kind of ip conflicts... since the ip is private it can't be from mac address control... Soo make sure that client is connecting to wan port second make sure that his router range is not coincident with wireless broadband address... if his router is inside 192.168.1.1 then the wireless broadband must be out of that range it must be changed to 192.168.10.1 or something like that... still if router adsl is using a netmask 255.255.0.0 then the wireless broadband router must be out of that range and in that setup wireles broadband router  must be set to 192.170.x.x.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
Comment Utility
You can abdicate from wrt54 dhcp management and deactivate it... without dhcp, if you make the client to connect to other port besides wan all you will use it's wrt54 wireless interface, if with this setup the problem persist it's cause of wrt54 ip being coincident with router IP from isp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
this is still a problem. he is thinking it's the cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
This is still an issue. and it not the cable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
Comment Utility
this ended up being a dns issue.
0