[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running Windows Defrag on a Server Hosting Lotus Domino

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a client with a Lotus Domino 8.x Server that is installed on a server running Windows Server 2003.  The hard drive on the server is in need of a defrag.  We are mostly an Exchange Server shop, so I'm not as familiar with the maintenance suggestions for a Domino server.

Do we need to take any precautions with the server before running a disk defrag? I plan to run a full backup prior to the defrag, and stop all Lotus Domino services/databases if necessary.  Any suggestions would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JoeEdafio
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36549831
I would suggest using Piriform's Defraggler.
http://www.piriform.com/defraggler

It should not hurt anything.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 36550112
Here's the official post from IBM:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/01152009062114PMWEBVDT.htm

Basically, it boils down to...
Administrators should check the hard disk regularly (at least once a month).
Run the Microsoft Disk Defragmenter tool on a regular basis:
There are several third-party tools available to defragment disks, even while the application is running:
 
http://www.diskeeper.com
http://www.interchip-software.com/RTD/
0