Solved

Performance issue when we enable Email Journaling on Exchange 2003 ?

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
 - we have SBS 2003 with exchange 2003.
  - 40 users
  - 20GB exchange store
 

  Barracuda is implementing email archiver appliance in our facility and for that they need to enable Journal account on our exchange , so they can pull all our emails into there archiver appliance.


1) Will there be any performance bottle necks on exchange when Journaling is enabled ?

2) Any  issues which users have come across after the journaling is enabled ?

3)  Any tips which we need to be aware of , before moving into the email archiving technology ?
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 100 total points
ID: 36550023
You may wish to do a baseline of your Exchange 2003 server perfmon counters prior to and after the journaling is enabled. See http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/HealthCheck/Exchange_Health.htm for a list of the most useful counter objects. I would focus specifically on the disk IO as that is where you would typically see the first bottlenecks which are in turn by adding more spindles to your Exchange database volumes.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ctc1900
ctc1900 earned 100 total points
ID: 36550131
The baseline perfmon counters prior and after is a good idea and best practice.  It sounds like a you should have a problem for that number of users and database size.  

I'd recommend you follow the Barracuda's recommended journal setup.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 300 total points
ID: 36551253
Hello,

With Exchange 2003, you must not have your journal mailbox in the same mailbox store you are journalling or you will experience horrible performance on the server. This is going to be an issue where you are using SBS as you have the standard version of Exchange, which only supports one mailbox store. Best practice is to have a separate Exchange server dedicated to journalling.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 36552705

Isn't it a pain to have another exchange working as a journal account ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 300 total points
ID: 36559876
A pain, how so? It will be an added expense as you need addidtional hardware and Windows Server/Exchange licenses but the setup and ongoing operation is pretty straight forward.

You can try setting up the jounal maibox on your current server. Depending on your mail volume, the current server load and the server specs, you might be OK. I've only had experience with journalling on servers with 500+ mailboxes and I've seen those servers crippled when journalling on a store that holds the journal mailbox.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 36563296

Does default Microsoft Email journal account setup  

  Vs.

 Barracuda mail archive journal account setups

two different or both the same ?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 300 total points
ID: 36566584
I'm not familiar with the Barracuda product specifically but most email archiving solutions I've used take advantage of Exchange journalling.

JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 36928236
thanks
0