Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AutoCad printer missing

Posted on 2011-09-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Experts,

We have a user using AutoCad 2006 and when he tries to plot any drawing file his printer options show all his printers barring the one he wants.

Its a Windows 7 Pro 64bit laptop and we have tried reinstalling AutoCad but without any luck.

He can print fine to this printer from Word, Excel etc. just not Cad.

Any help will be greatly appreciated .

Thanks,
Steve




0
Comment
Question by:steve_york
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 36549892
is the user missing the actual printer (//server/printer/) or the pc3 file associated with the printer?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 36549901
Quick check..
Look under OPTIONS >> PLOT AND PUBLISH ,and make sure HIDE SYSTEM PRINTERS is not checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 36549924

Wow now thats some quick responses!

Silverkorn, the drop down menu doesnt show his printer. Not sure what you mean by pc3 as i havent dealt with these at all?

Borunit, it's unchecked but if we check it all printers from the drop down disappear which we would expect but unchecking it shows all but the one we really need :(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 36549955
the PC3 file is a shortcut file that AutoCAD uses to save custom settings for the printer, often when users say they lost a printer they are actually just missing the PC3 file.

is this a local or networked printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 36550142
right, i see.

It's a network printer with static ip address.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 36550284
so the user is installing the printer locally using the ip address under the port settings or it installed on a server that the user is installing from the share?

I would assume you have tried re-installing the printer on the local machine as you have re-installed AutoCAD, but just wanted to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 36581159
Hi

the printer is shared via a server and we normally connect the user by navigating to \\servername\ then double clicking the printer.

I have tried reinstalling the printer as well but to no effect. :(
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581177
try re-installing the printer by browsing the directory of networked printers through the Add/Remove Printer wizard on the local workstation. Make sure to have the printer discoverable under the printer settings through the server.

I have had mixed results by adding the printers both ways
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 36581236

Worth a shot. The user isnt in today but will give it a go when he's back either tomorrow or Monday.

Thanks for your help so far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 36708389
Removed plotter and added it via add/remove printers and voila it worked.

I am not sure what the difference is between methods for adding printers in these two methods is and if anyone knows i would be interested to find out.

However, this problem is solved so thank you very much.

Regards,
Steve
0