Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a pretty version of this RegEx

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
^[0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]*

The following does not work:
^[0-9]\d{7}*

it's a dangling meta character. But it not for the first one.

Any idea how to make a short one that works?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549952
[0-9] is equivalent to \d

So this:
^[0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]*

is equivalent to:
^\d\d\d\d\d\d\d\d*

Of those, only the last \d is optional (due to the * character). That meas it must have at least 7 digits. So what you are after is:
^\d{7,}

By putting the comma after the seven you are saying "or more" - making the whole thing read as:
"it must begin with 7 or more digits."
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 36550028
no points, but I would put this:
^\d{7,}$

to make sure you have only digits in the expression (aka your other question)
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36550134
Both fail. I forgot to say this is C#.NET. Maybe that uses a diffferent flavor or RegEx?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550346
If you have in double quotes try escaping the slash:
"^\\d{7,}"
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 36553318
Or escape the String:
@"^\d{8,}"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36554438
Thanks!
0