?
Solved

How to connect SC Multi-mode - LC Multi-mode fiber patch cables from fiber patch panels to SFP port.

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone, I hope you can help.  
I have two fiber patch panels.  Fiber is 62.5/125.  Using SC-LC Male Multi-mode patch cables to go from the fiber patch panel to the SFP port in the switch.
At the fiber patch panel I connect end of patch cable into ports that are beside each other, one lead of cable is orange and one is black.  Orange in on the right and black on the left.  
The question is this.  On the other patch panel (at the other end, using the corresponding ports), do I reverse the set and put black on the right and orange on the left?  
Would much appreciate any help.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:4rg
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550328
Assuming that the fibers are correctly connected 1:1 between the patch panels (that is, left fiber is on left fiber on the other panel), yes, on one side of the patch cables you will have to switch fibers ..

            in -----------        ----------        --- ------ in
Switch GBIC              Patch panel      Patch Panel  X        Switch GBIC
            out-----------        ----------        --- ------out

Open in new window


Without the twist in the cable, you'd end up with "in" connected to "in" and "out" connected to "out".

From personal experience, we're always using a "top down" approach - the higher up in the switch/cabling infrastructure always get's the defined cable to the patch (e.g., white left, yellow right on the last batch of cables). On the "lower" side, we cross the fibers. Anyway, if you should get it wrong during hookup, don't worry too much - unless you're running some extended reach single mode transmitters over short distance with the sender/receiver not twisted, nothing will happen to the optics ... if the port doesn't connect, just switch it, and you're fine.

Or, if you're adventurous, you can always look for the red light (at least on MM) ;) I try t avoid that though ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:4rg
ID: 36552141
Thanks for your time and the "top down approach" info.  Maybe it will keep me from looking silly some day.
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This program is used to assist in finding and resolving common problems with wireless connections.
This article is in regards to the Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M cables, which are designed to uplink/downlink 40GB ports to 10GB SFP ports. I recently experienced this and found very little configuration documentation on how these are supposed to be confi…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With  eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, f…
In this brief tutorial Pawel from AdRem Software explains how you can quickly find out which services are running on your network, or what are the IP addresses of servers responsible for each service. Software used is freeware NetCrunch Tools (https…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month9 days, 20 hours left to enroll

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question