Solved

How to connect SC Multi-mode - LC Multi-mode fiber patch cables from fiber patch panels to SFP port.

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone, I hope you can help.  
I have two fiber patch panels.  Fiber is 62.5/125.  Using SC-LC Male Multi-mode patch cables to go from the fiber patch panel to the SFP port in the switch.
At the fiber patch panel I connect end of patch cable into ports that are beside each other, one lead of cable is orange and one is black.  Orange in on the right and black on the left.  
The question is this.  On the other patch panel (at the other end, using the corresponding ports), do I reverse the set and put black on the right and orange on the left?  
Would much appreciate any help.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:4rg
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 500 total points
ID: 36550328
Assuming that the fibers are correctly connected 1:1 between the patch panels (that is, left fiber is on left fiber on the other panel), yes, on one side of the patch cables you will have to switch fibers ..

            in -----------        ----------        --- ------ in
Switch GBIC              Patch panel      Patch Panel  X        Switch GBIC
            out-----------        ----------        --- ------out

Open in new window


Without the twist in the cable, you'd end up with "in" connected to "in" and "out" connected to "out".

From personal experience, we're always using a "top down" approach - the higher up in the switch/cabling infrastructure always get's the defined cable to the patch (e.g., white left, yellow right on the last batch of cables). On the "lower" side, we cross the fibers. Anyway, if you should get it wrong during hookup, don't worry too much - unless you're running some extended reach single mode transmitters over short distance with the sender/receiver not twisted, nothing will happen to the optics ... if the port doesn't connect, just switch it, and you're fine.

Or, if you're adventurous, you can always look for the red light (at least on MM) ;) I try t avoid that though ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:4rg
ID: 36552141
Thanks for your time and the "top down approach" info.  Maybe it will keep me from looking silly some day.
0

Featured Post

Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Comware OS Simulator and GNS3 5 219
PXE boot for ESXi on CENTOS 7 25 99
Apple tv and connecting to wifi 7 51
external website is 16 30
If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.   Tips on how to secure IoT devices, even the dumbest ones, so they can't be used as part of a DDoS botnet.  Use PRTG Network Monitor as one of the building blocks, to detect unusual…
Most of the applications these days are on Cloud. Cloud is ubiquitous with many service providers in the market. Since it has many benefits such as cost reduction, software updates, remote access, disaster recovery and much more.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

738 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question