Solved

Access Windows XP files from Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a laptop from work that's running Windows 7. It's setup as a member of the CORP domain at work. At home I have a Windows XP machine that I want to be able to copy files to and from. I don't need to access the laptop from the XP computer. Both computers are on my home network. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:apostrophe27
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36549996
On the Windows 7 box, hit Windows Key+R, and type "\\XPPCNAME\". (of course setup shares on XP, set to Everyone "Full Access".

If prompted for credentials, enter the username and password of the XP system.

Then see if you can browse the files.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36550014
Also, if there is no Password on the XP User account, add one... Makes File Sharing MUCH easier.....

And if this is XP Home, the process for creating a share is similar, and there is a check box  "Allow network users to modify files", which should be selected (similar to Full Control"....)

In XP Pro, easiest thing IMHO, is to disable "Simple File Sharing".....

How to disable simple file sharing and how to set permissions on a shared folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307874
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36550052
Unfortunately just because you may plug in the laptop into your home network, this will not permit you to connect to other computers on your home network. Like you said your laptop is setup to connect to your corp domain. Your xp computer is not part of the corp domain so it can not communicate with your laptop. Your home network is probally setup using a specific workgroup name. When your computer is setup on a workgroup this is different from a computer is setup on a domain.  In order for both computers to communicate with each other they must be on the same workgroup.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36550466
You can communicate with domain/non domain machines just fine. A matching workgroup is NOT needed.....

As long as there is physical connectivity (same subnet, which shouldn't be an issue in a small linksys/netgear SOHO network), as long as you can talk to the other machines you can access them, granted you have the credentials to authenticate.....

You will want to disable the Firewalls as well, didn't mention that earlier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apostrophe27
ID: 36550849
That all worked.

One additional thing I did was to add a share to the C drive on the XP computer. Once I was able to log in from the Windows 7 computer, I still couldn't see any folders on the XP machine. I checked the C drive and the share name was C$. When I added that to the path, I could see the drive. Then I went back to the XP computer and added a new share name to the C drive, and now that share name shows up after I log in from the Windows 7 computer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36550900
Glad it worked. The $ sign indicates it is a hidden share, and not visible hen you simply browse to the PC....
0