Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need breakdown by number of games bought

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a spreadsheet with three columns (see attached sample - note, all names have been changed).  I need an excel chart that would show many users bought 1 game, how many users bought 2 games, how many users bought 3 games, and so on.

How would I do that?   purchases.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:aturetsky
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36550087
Hi!

I would use a pivot table and pivot chart for this.  It will count the number of games for you.  I've attached an example.
Pivot-Example.xls
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550276
Hi aturetsky,

A combination of a pivot table and then a COUNTIF function on the pivot table results should produce the chart you are wanting.  I have attached a workbook that does this.
 Purchases.xlsx

Your original data is on the first sheet ("Data"); a pivot that sums the number of games per person is on the second sheet ("Pivot") and the table and chart of the number of members per games purchased is on the third sheet ("Summary").
 screenshot
Since there is a large quantity of single-game purchasers, the graph doesn't show the 4- or 5-game quanity well.  You could change the y-axis to a logarithm scale to show them better.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 36550279
Yes, but how do I get the breakdown I requested, not merely the number of games per user.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 36550306
Excellent, Glenn - thanks so much.  I am about to post another, related question.  I will post a link to that question here shortly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 36550360
Glad I could help...I will keep an eye out for your follow-up question.
0