Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql query with criteria

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36550035
http://www.sql-tutorial.net/ may help but as you didn't post a question it would be impossible to provide answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 36550055
Sorry the query is :
How do I write a sql query for--
Select *  From Personal_Details  Where  Status at Input_Date  = Activeor Preserved Pensioner or Pensioner or  Widow  or Child
OR where  Status at Input_Date  = No Liability
and  Dateleft,Dbdate, Pdpencomm or Topaid later than Input_Date less 1 Year

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 36550075
I tried attaching the query in code but it didnt get updated.Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
twol earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550219
Select *  From Personal_Details  
Where  
(([Status at Input_Date]  in ('Active','PreservedPensioner','Pensioner','Widow','Child'))
OR ([Status at Input_Date]  = 'No Liability')
)
and  (Dateleft > dateadd(y,Input_date,-1)
or Dbdate > dateadd(y,Input_date,-1)
or Pdpencomm  > dateadd(y,Input_date,-1)
or Topaid > dateadd(y,Input_date,-1))

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 36553862
Cheers mate!!
0